logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo logo
star Bookmark: Tag Tag Tag Tag Tag
Ireland

LIVE: Kilkenny v Cork, All-Ireland senior hurling quarter-final

We’re hearing that both teams will line out as they were announced on Friday.

Brian Cody Kilkenny boss Brian Cody arriving at Croke Park earlier. Source: Laszlo Geczo/INPHO

Eoin Cadogan Cork defender Eoin Cadogan getting a feel for the sod. Source: Gary Carr/INPHO

Wexford’s James Owens is the match referee.

Good afternoon, and welcome along to our liveblog for the first of this year’s All-Ireland senior hurling quarter-finals.

There’s a serious game of hurling in store at Croke Park, where Kilkenny and Cork will square off at 2pm.

Stick with us here and we’ll keep you up to date on all the key moments that occur during the meeting of two of the game’s oldest — and fiercest — rivals.

We’ll keep you abreast of any pre-match adjustments, but here’s how the two teams are expected to start…

Kilkenny

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Paul Murphy (Danesfort)
3. Huw Lawlor (O’Loughlin Gaels)
4. Joey Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

5. Paddy Deegan (O’Loughlin Gaels)
6. Pádraig Walsh (Tullaroan)
7. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro)

8. Conor Browne (James Stephens)
9. Conor Fogarty (Erin’s Own)

10. Richie Hogan (Danesfort)
11. TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
12. Richie Leahy (The Rower Inistioge)

13. Adrian Mullen (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
14. Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
15. John Donnelly (Thomastown)

Subs

16. Darren Brennan (St Lachtain’s)
17. Enda Morrissey (Bennettsbridge)
18. Jason Cleere (Bennettsbridge)
19. Conor Delaney (Erin’s Own)
20. Richie Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
21. James Maher (St Lachtain’s)
22. Walter Walsh (Tullogher-Rosbercon)
23. Liam Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge)
24. Alan Murphy (Glenmore)
25. Billy Ryan (Graigue-Ballycallan)
26. Bill Sheehan (Dicksboro)

Cork

1. Anthony Nash (Kanturk)

2. Sean O’Donoghue (Inniscarra)
3. Eoin Cadogan (Douglas)
4. Stephen McDonnell (Glen Rovers)

5. Niall O’Leary (Castlelyons)
6. Mark Ellis (Millstreet)
7. Mark Coleman (Blarney)

8. Bill Cooper (Youghal)
9. Darragh Fitzgibbon (Charleville)

10. Daniel Kearney (Sarsfields)
11. Conor Lehane (Midleton)
12. Luke Meade (Newcestown)

13. Alan Cadogan (Douglas)
14. Patrick Horgan (Glen Rovers)
15. Seamus Harnedy (St Ita’s — captain)

Subs

16. Patrick Collins (Ballinhassig)
17. Damien Cahalane (St Finbarrs)
18. Darren Browne (Kanturk)
19. Christopher Joyce (Na Piarsaigh)
20. Robert Downey (Glen Rovers)
21. Tim O’Mahony (Newtownshandrum)
22. Robbie O’Flynn (Erins Own)
23. Aidan Walsh (Kanturk)
24. Shane Kingston (Douglas)
25. Declan Dalton (Fr O’Neills)
26. Jack O’Connor (Sarsfields)

All rights and copyright belongs to author:
Themes
ICO