Full list of players called up for
the Nov. 20-Dec. 18 World Cup in Qatar:
Sign up to receive the daily top stories from the National Post, a division of Postmedia Network Inc.
Thanks for signing up!
A welcome email is on its way. If you don't see it, please check your junk folder.
The next issue of NP Posted will soon be in your inbox.
ARGENTINA
The injured duo of Joaquin Correa and Nicolas Gonzalez were
replaced by Angel Correa and Thiago Almada.
Goalkeepers: Emiliano Martinez (Aston Villa), Franco Armani
(River Plate) and Geronimo Rulli (Villarreal).
Defenders: Gonzalo Montiel (Sevilla), Nahuel Molina
(Atletico Madrid), German Pezzella (Real Betis), Cristian Romero
(Tottenham Hotspur), Nicolas Otamendi (Benfica), Lisandro
Martinez (Manchester United), Juan Foyth (Villarreal), Nicolas
Tagliafico (Olympique Lyonnais), Marcos Acuna (Sevilla).
Midfielders: Leandro Paredes (Juventus), Guido Rodriguez
(Real Betis), Enzo Fernandez (Benfica), Rodrigo De Paul
(Atletico Madrid), Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen),
Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla), Alexis Mac Allister (Brighton & Hove
Albion).
Forwards: Paulo Dybala (AS Roma), Lionel Messi (Paris St
Germain), Angel Di Maria (Juventus), Angel Correa (Atletico
Madrid), Thiago Almada (Atlanta United), Lautaro Martinez (Inter
Milan), Julian Alvarez (Manchester City).
AUSTRALIA
Experienced central defender Trent Sainsbury was a surprise
omission while teenage super-sub Garang Kuol and former Scotland
international Jason Cummings were included. Injured winger
Martin Boyle was replaced by Marc Tilio.
Goalkeepers: Mat Ryan (FC Copenhagen), Danny Vukovic
(Central Coast Mariners), Andrew Redmayne (Sydney FC).
Defenders: Harry Souttar (Stoke City), Milos Degenek
(Columbus Crew), Bailey Wright (Sunderland), Thomas Deng
(Albirex Niigata), Fran Karacic (Brescia), Nathaniel Atkinson
(Heart of Midlothian), Aziz Behich (Dundee United), Kye Rowles
(Heart of Midlothian), Joel King (Odense Boldklub).
Midfielders: Aaron Mooy (Celtic), Jackson Irvine (FC St.
Pauli), Ajdin Hrustic (Hellas Verona), Cameron Devlin (Heart of
Midlothian), Riley McGree (Middlesbrough), Keanu Baccus (St
Mirren).
Forwards: Jamie Maclaren (Melbourne City), Mitchell Duke
(Fagiano Okayama), Jason Cummings (Central Coast Mariners),
Garang Kuol (Central Coast Mariners), Awer Mabil (Cadiz), Mathew
Leckie (Melbourne City), Craig Goodwin (Adelaide United), Marco
Tilio (Melbourne City).
BELGIUM
Injured striker Romelu Lukaku was picked along with
playmaker Eden Hazard, who has mostly been on the sidelines at
Real Madrid this season.
Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet
(Club Brugge), Koen Casteels (VfL Wolfsburg).
Defenders: Jan Vertonghen (Anderlecht), Toby Alderweireld
(Royal Antwerp), Leander Dendoncker (Aston Villa), Zeno Debast
(Anderlecht), Arthur Theate (Rennes), Wout Faes (Leicester
City).
Midfielders: Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel
(Atletico Madrid), Youri Tielemans (Leicester City), Amadou
Onana (Everton), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Yannick
Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund),
Timothy Castagne (Leicester City), Thomas Meunier (Borussia
Dortmund).
Forwards: Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan), Michy Batshuayi
(Fenerbahce), Lois Openda (Racing Lens), Charles De Ketelaere
(AC Milan), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Jeremy Doku (Rennes),
Dries Mertens (Galatasaray), Leandro Trossard (Brighton & Hove
Albion).
BRAZIL
Roberto Firmino was left out but Dani Alves made the squad.
Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Manchester City),
Weverton (Palmeiras).
Defenders: Bremer (Juventus), Eder Militao (Real Madrid)
Marquinhos (Paris St Germain), Thiago Silva (Chelsea), Danilo
(Juventus), Dani Alves (UNAM Pumas), Alex Sandro (Juventus),
Alex Telles (Sevilla).
Midfielders: Bruno Guimaraes (Newcastle United), Casemiro
(Manchester United), Everton Ribeiro (Flamengo), Fabinho
(Liverpool), Fred (Manchester United), Lucas Paqueta (West Ham
United).
Forwards: Antony (Manchester United), Gabriel Jesus
(Arsenal), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Neymar Jr. (Paris St
Germain), Pedro (Flamengo), Raphinha (Barcelona), Richarlison
(Tottenham Hotspur), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Vinicius Jr. (Real
Madrid).
CAMEROON
Centre back Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui missed out.
Goalkeepers: Devis Epassy (Abha Club), Simon Ngapandouetnbu
(Olympique de Marseille), Andre Onana (Inter Milan).
Defenders: Jean-Charles Castelletto (Nantes), Enzo Ebosse
(Udinese), Collins Fai (Al Tai), Olivier Mbaizo (Philadelphia
Union), Nicolas Nkoulou (Aris Salonika), Tolo Nouhou (Seattle
Sounders), Christopher Wooh (Stade Rennes).
Midfielders: Martin Hongla (Verona), Pierre Kunde
(Olympiakos), Olivier Ntcham (Swansea City), Gael Ondoua
(Hannover 96), Samuel Oum Gouet (Mechelen), Andre-Frank Zambo
Anguissa (Napoli).
Forwards: Vincent Aboubakar (Al Nassr), Christian Bassogog
(Shanghai Shenhua), Eric-Maxime Choupo Moting (Bayern Munich),
Souaibou Marou (Coton Sport), Bryan Mbeumo (Brentford), Nicolas
Moumi Ngamaleu (Young Boys Berne), Jerome Ngom (Colombe Dja),
Georges-Kevin Nkoudou (Besiktas), Jean-Pierre Nsame (Young Boys
Berne), Karl Toko Ekambi (Olympique Lyonnais).
CANADA
Bayern Munich’s Alphonso Davies was included in the squad
despite suffering a hamstring injury weeks before the
tournament.
Goalkeepers: James Pantemis, Milan Borjan, Dayne St Clair
Defenders: Samuel Adekugbe, Joel Waterman, Alistair
Johnston, Richie Laryea, Kamal Miller, Steven Vitoria, Derek
Cornelius
Midfielders: Liam Fraser, Ismael Kone, Mark-Anthony Kaye,
David Wotherspoon, Jonathan Osorio, Atiba Hutchinson, Stephen
Eustaquio, Samuel Piette
Forwards: Tajon Buchanan, Liam Millar, Lucas Cavallini, Ike
Ugbo, Junior Hoilett, Jonathan David, Cyle Larin, Alphonso
Davies.
COSTA RICA
No major omissions.
Goalkeepers: Keylor Navas (Paris St Germain), Esteban
Alvarado (Herediano), Patrick Sequeira (CD Lugo).
Defenders: Francisco Calvo (Konyaspor), Juan Pablo Vargas
(Millonarios FC), Kendall Waston (Saprissa), Oscar Duarte
(Al-Wehda), Daniel Chacon (Colorado Rapids), Keysher Fuller
(Herediano), Carlos Martinez (San Carlos), Bryan Oviedo (Real
Salt Lake), Ronald Matarrita (Cincinnati).
Midfielders: Yeltsin Tejeda (Herediano), Celso Borges
(Alajuelense), Youstin Salas (Saprissa), Roan Wilson (Grecia),
Gerson Torres (Herediano), Douglas Lopez (Herediano) Jewisson
Bennette (Sunderland), Alvaro Zamora (Saprissa), Anthony
Hernandez (Puntarenas FC), Brandon Aguilera (Nottingham Forest),
Bryan Ruiz (Alajuelense).
Forwards: Joel Campbell (Leon), Anthony Contreras
(Herediano) Johan Venegas (Alajuelense).
CROATIA
The 2018 runners-up are led by captain Luka Modric, who is
playing in his fourth World Cup, with fellow midfielders Ivan
Perisic and Mateo Kovacic were also included.
Goalkeepers: Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivica Ivusic
(NK Osijek), Ivo Grbic (Atletico Madrid).
Defenders: Domagoj Vida (AEK Athens), Dejan Lovren (Zenit St
Petersburg), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Josip Juranovic (Celtic),
Josko Gvardiol (RB Leipzig), Borna Sosa (VfB Stuttgart), Josip
Stanisic (Bayern Munich), Martin Erlic (Sassuolo), Josip Sutalo
(Dinamo Zagreb).
Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Mateo Kovacic
(Chelsea), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter Milan), Mario Pasalic
(Atalanta), Nikola Vlasic (Torino), Lovro Majer (Stade Rennais),
Kristijan Jakic (Eintracht Frankfurt), Luka Sucic (Salzburg).
Forwards: Ivan Perisic (Tottenham Hotspur), Andrej Kramaric
(Hoffenheim ), Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Mislav Orsic
(Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna), Marko Livaja (Hajduk
Split).
DENMARK
Christian Eriksen was named in the squad with Yussuf Poulsen
and Christian Norgaard late additions.
Goalkeepers: Kasper Schmeichel (Nice), Oliver Christensen
(Hertha Berlin), Frederik Ronnow (Union Berlin).
Defenders: Simon Kjaer (AC Milan), Joachim Andersen (Crystal
Palace), Joakim Maehle (Atalanta), Andreas Christensen
(Barcelona), Rasmus Kristensen (Leeds United), Jens Stryger
Larsen (Trabzonspor), Victor Nelsson (Galatasaray), Daniel Wass
(Brondby), Alexander Bah (Benfica).
Midfielders: Thomas Delaney (Sevilla), Mathias Jensen
(Brentford), Christian Eriksen (Manchester United), Pierre-Emile
Hojbjerg (Tottenham Hotspur), Christian Norgaard (Brentford),
Robert Skov (Hoffenheim).
Forwards: Andreas Skov Olsen (Club Bruges), Jesper Lindstrom
(Eintracht Frankfurt), Andreas Cornelius (FC Copenhagen), Martin
Braithwaite (Espanyol), Kasper Dolberg (Sevilla), Mikkel
Damsgaard (Brentford), Jonas Wind (VfL Wolfsburg), Yussuf
Poulsen (RB Leipzig).
ECUADOR
Coach Gustavo Alfaro did not name Byron Castillo, the
defender whom Chile claimed was ineligible to play during the
qualifiers but was deemed an Ecuadorean national, in his 26-man
squad.
Goalkeepers: Alexander Dominguez (Liga de Quito), Hernan
Galindez (Aucas), Moises Ramirez (Independiente del Valle).
Defenders: Pervis Estupinan (Brighton & Hove Albion), Angelo
Preciado (Gent), Piero Hincapie (Bayer Leverkusen), Xavier
Arreaga (Seattle Sounders), Diego Palacios (Los Angeles FC),
Jackson Porozo (Troyes), Robert Arboleda (Sao Paulo), Felix
Torres (Santos Laguna), William Pacho (Royal Antwerp FC).
Midfielders: Moises Caicedo (Brighton), Jose Cifuentes (Los
Angeles FC), Alan Franco (Talleres), Jhegson Mendez (Los Angeles
FC), Carlos Gruezo (Augsburg), Gonzalo Plata (Valladolid), Angel
Mena (Leon), Ayrton Preciado (Santos Laguna), Romario Ibarra
(Pachuca), Jeremy Sarmiento (Brighton).
Strikers: Enner Valencia (Fenerbahce), Michael Estrada (Cruz
Azul), Djorkaeff Reasco (Newell’s Old Boys), Kevin Rodriguez
(Imbabura SC).
ENGLAND
In-form Leicester City midfielder James Maddison made the
squad along with forwards Callum Wilson and Marcus Rashford.
Goalkeepers: Jordan Pickford (Everton), Nick Pope (Newcastle
United), Aaron Ramsdale (Arsenal).
Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Conor Coady
(Everton, on loan from Wolverhampton Wanderers), Eric Dier
(Tottenham Hotspur), Harry Maguire (Manchester United), Luke
Shaw (Manchester United), John Stones (Manchester City), Kieran
Trippier (Newcastle United), Kyle Walker (Manchester City), Ben
White (Arsenal).
Midfielders: Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund), Conor
Gallagher (Chelsea), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Mason Mount
(Chelsea), Kalvin Phillips (Manchester City), Declan Rice (West
Ham United).
Forwards: Phil Foden (Manchester City), Jack Grealish
(Manchester City), Harry Kane (Tottenham Hotspur), James
Maddison (Leicester City), Marcus Rashford (Manchester United),
Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), Raheem Sterling (Chelsea), Callum Wilson
(Newcastle United).
FRANCE
Eintracht Frankfurt striker Randal Kolo Muani replaced
injured forward Christopher Nkunku. Coach Didier Deschamps opted
not to replace injured striker Karim Benzema.
Goalkeepers: Alphonse Areola (West Ham United), Hugo Lloris
(Tottenham Hotspur), Steve Mandanda (Rennes).
Defenders: Lucas Hernandez (Bayern Munich), Theo Hernandez
(AC Milan), Axel Disasi (AS Monaco), Ibrahima Konate
(Liverpool), Jules Kounde (Barcelona), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern
Munich), William Saliba (Arsenal), Dayot Upamecano (Bayern
Munich), Raphael Varane (Manchester United).
Midfielders: Eduardo Camavinga (Real Madrid), Youssouf
Fofana (AS Monaco), Matteo Guendouzi (Olympique de Marseille),
Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Aurelien Tchouameni (Real Madrid),
Jordan Veretout (Olympique de Marseille).
Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Kingsley Coman
(Bayern Munich), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Olivier Giroud (AC
Milan), Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), Kylian Mbappe
(Paris St Germain), Marcus Thuram (Borussia Moenchengladbach),
Randal Kolo Muani (Eintracht Frankfurt).
GERMANY
Teenager Youssoufa Moukoko was a surprise pick while 2014
World Cup winner Mario Goetze returned to the national squad
after five years.
Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter
Stegen (Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt).
Defenders: Matthias Ginter (Freiburg), Antonio Ruediger
(Real Madrid), Niklas Suele (Borussia Dortmund), Nico
Schlotterbeck (Borussia Dortmund), Thilo Kehrer (West Ham
United), David Raum (RB Leipzig), Lukas Klostermann, Armel Bella
Kotchap (Southampton), Christian Guenter (Freiburg).
Midfielders: Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City), Jonas Hofmann
(Borussia Moenchengladbach), Leon Goretzka, Serge Gnabry, Leroy
Sane, Jamal Musiala, Joshua Kimmich, Thomas Mueller (all Bayern
Munich), Julian Brandt (Borussia Dortmund), Mario Goetze
(Eintracht Frankfurt).
Strikers: Kai Havertz (Chelsea), Youssoufa Moukoko (Borussia
Dortmund), Niklas Fuellkrug (Werder Bremen), Karim Adeyemi
Borussia Dortmund).
GHANA
Uncapped striker Kamal Sowah and midfielder Salis Abdul
Samed earned surprise call-ups.
Goalkeepers: Lawrence Ati-Zigi (St Gallen), Danlad Ibrahim
(Asante Kotoko), Manaf Nurudeen (Eupen).
Defenders: Joseph Aidoo (Celta Vigo), Daniel Amartey
(Leicester City), Abdul-Rahman Baba (Reading), Alexander Djiku
(Racing Strasbourg), Tariq Lamptey (Brighton & Hove Albion),
Gideon Mensah (AJ Auxerre), Denis Odoi (Club Brugge), Mohammed
Salisu (Southampton), Alidu Seidu (Clermont Foot).
Midfielders: Andre Ayew (Al Sadd), Mohammed Kudus (Ajax
Amsterdam), Daniel-Kofi Kyereh (SC Freiburg), Elisha Owusu
(Gent), Thomas Partey (Arsenal), Salis Abdul Samed (Racing
Lens).
Forwards: Daniel Afriyie (Hearts of Oak), Jordan Ayew
(Crystal Palace), Osman Bukari (Red Star Belgrade), Issahaku
Abdul Fatawu (Sporting Lisbon), Antoine Semenyo (Bristol City),
Kamal Sowah (Club Brugge), Kamaldeen Sulemana (Stade Rennes),
Inaki Williams (Athletic Bilbao).
IRAN
Omid Ebrahimi was left out after picking up a groin injury
in a friendly.
Goalkeepers: Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Amir Abedzadeh
(Ponferradina), Seyed Hossein Hosseini (Esteghlal), Payam
Niazmand (Sepahan).
Defenders: Ehsan Hajsafi (AEK Athens), Morteza Pouraliganji
(Persepolis), Ramin Rezaeian (Sepahan), Milad Mohammadi (AEK
Athens), Hossein Kanaanizadegan (Al Ahli), Shojae Khalilzadeh
(Al Ahli), Sadegh Moharrami (Dinamo Zagreb), Rouzbeh Cheshmi
(Esteghlal), Majid Hosseini (Kayserispor), Abolfazl Jalali
(Esteghlal).
Midfielders: Ahmad Noorollahi (Shabab Al Ahli), Saman
Ghoddos (Brentford), Vahid Amiri (Persepolis), Saeid Ezatolahi
(Vejle), Alireza Jahanbakhsh (Feyenoord), Mehdi Torabi
(Persepolis), Ali Gholizadeh (Charleroi), Ali Karimi
(Kayserispor).
Forwards: Karim Ansarifard (Omonia Nicosia), Sardar Azmoun
(Bayer Leverkusen), Mehdi Taremi (Porto).
JAPAN
Defender Yuta Nakayama was called up but will miss the World
Cup after suffering an Achilles injury. Striker Shuto Machino
took his place in the squad.
Goalkeepers: Eiji Kawashima (Strasbourg), Shuichi Gonda
(Shimizu S-Pulse), Daniel Schmidt (Sint-Truidense).
Defenders: Yuto Nagatomo (Tokyo), Maya Yoshida (Schalke 04),
Hiroki Sakai (Urawa Red Diamonds), Shogo Taniguchi (Kawasaki
Frontale), Miki Yamane (Kawasaki Frontale), Ko Itakura (Borussia
Moenchengladbach), Takehiro Tomiyasu (Arsenal), Hiroki Ito
(Stuttgart).
Midfielders: Gaku Shibasaki (Leganes), Wataru Endo
(Stuttgart), Junya Ito (Reims), Takumi Minamino (Monaco),
Hidemasa Morita (Sporting CP), Daichi Kamada (Eintracht
Frankfurt), Yuki Soma (Nagoya Grampus), Kaoru Mitoma (Brighton &
Hove Albion), Ritsu Doan (Freiburg), Ao Tanaka (Fortuna
Duesseldorf), Takefusa Kubo (Real Sociedad).
Forwards: Takuma Asano (Bochum), Daizen Maeda (Celtic),
Ayase Ueda (Cercle Brugge), Shuto Machino (Shonan Bellmare).
MEXICO
Injured striker Raul Jimenez was called up, all-time leading
scorer Javier Hernandez left out.
Goalkeepers: Guillermo Ochoa (America), Alfredo Talavera
(Juarez), Rodolfo Cota (Leon).
Defenders: Jorge Sanchez (Ajax Amsterdam), Kevin Alvarez
(Pachuca), Nestor Araujo (America), Johan Vasquez (US
Cremonese), Gerardo Arteaga (KRC Genk), Hector Moreno, Cesar
Montes, Jesus Gallardo (all Monterrey).
Midfielders: Erick Gutierrez (PSV), Orbelin Pineda (AEK
Athens), Hector Herrera (Houston Dynamo), Andres Guardado (Real
Betis), Roberto Alvarado (Guadalajara), Edson Alvarez (Ajax
Amsterdam), Luis Chavez (Pachuca), Luis Romo (Monterrey), Carlos
Rodriguez, Uriel Antuna (both Cruz Azul).
Forwards: Hirving Lozano (Napoli), Rogelio Funes Mori
(Monterrey), Henry Martin (America), Raul Jimenez (Wolverhampton
Wanderers), Alexis Vega (Guadalajara).
MOROCCO
Hakim Ziyech was included despite his lack of game time at
Chelsea.
Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Sevilla), Munir El Kajoui (Al
Wehda), Ahmed Reda Tagnaouti (Wydad Casablanca).
Defenders: Nayef Aguerd (West Ham United), Yahia Attiat
Allah (Wydad Casablanca), Badr Benoun (Qatar SC), Achraf Dari
(Stade Brest), Jawad El Yamiq (Real Valladolid), Achraf Hakimi
(Paris St Germain), Noussair Mazraoui (Bayern Munich), Romain
Saiss (Besiktas).
Midfielders: Sofyan Amrabat (Fiorentina), Selim Amallah
(Standard Liege), Bilal El Khannouss (Racing Genk), Yahya
Jabrane (Wydad Casablanca), Azzedine Ounahi (Angers), Abdelhamid
Sabiri (Sampdoria).
Forwards: Zakaria Aboukhlal (Toulouse), Soufiane Boufal
(Angers), Ilias Chair (Queens Park Rangers), Walid Cheddira
(Bari), Youssef En-Nesyri (Sevilla), Abde Ezzalzouli (Osasuna),
Abderrazak Hamdallah (Al Ittihad), Amine Harit (Olympique
Marseille), Hakim Ziyech (Chelsea).
NETHERLANDS
Injured Barcelona forward Memphis Depay and uncapped
teenager Xavi Simons were included in the squad but veteran
goalkeeper Jasper Cillessen was left out.
Goalkeepers: Justin Bijlow (Feyenoord), Andries Noppert
(Heerenveen), Remko Pasveer (Ajax Amsterdam).
Defenders: Nathan Ake (Manchester City), Daley Blind (Ajax),
Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool), Denzel Dumfries (Internazionale),
Jeremie Frimpong (Bayer Leverkusen), Matthijs de Ligt (Bayern
Munich), Tyrell Malacia (Manchester United), Jurrien Timber
(Ajax), Stefan de Vrij (Internazionale).
Midfielders: Steven Berghuis (Ajax), Frenkie de Jong
(Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (Atalanta
Bergamo), Marten de Roon (Atalanta Bergamo), Xavi Simons (PSV
Eindhoven), Kenneth Taylor (Ajax).
Forwards: Steven Bergwijn (Ajax), Memphis Depay (Barcelona),
Cody Gakpo (PSV), Vincent Janssen (Antwerp), Luuk de Jong (PSV),
Noah Lang (Club Brugge), Wout Weghorst (Besiktas).
POLAND
Keeper Bartlomiej Dragowski suffered a serious ankle injury
and was replaced by FC Copenhagen’s Kamil Grabara.
Goalkeepers: Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus),Lukasz Skorupski
(Bologna), Kamil Grabara (FC Copenhagen).
Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Aston Villa), Kamil Glik
(Benevento), Robert Gumny (FC Augsburg), Artur Jedrzejczyk
(Legia Warsaw), Jakub Kiwior (Spezia), Mateusz Wieteska
(Clermont), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Matty Cash (Aston
Villa), Nicola Zalewski (AS Roma).
Midfielders: Krystian Bielik (Birmingham City), Przemyslaw
Frankowski (Lens), Kamil Grosicki (Pogon Szczecin), Grzegorz
Krychowiak (Al-Shabab), Jakub Kaminski (VfL Wolfsburg), Michal
Skoras (Lech Poznan), Damian Szymanski (AEK Athens), Sebastian
Szymanski (Feyenoord), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Szymon
Zurkowski (Fiorentina).
Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Barcelona), Arkadiusz Milik
(Juventus), Krzysztof Piatek (Salernitana), Karol Swiderski
(Charlotte FC).
PORTUGAL
Cristiano Ronaldo is playing in his fifth World Cup and
leads a squad which also includes Bruno Fernandes and Joao
Felix, with Diogo Jota missing out through injury.
Goalkeepers: Diogo Costa (FC Porto), Jose Sa (Wolverhampton
Wanderers FC), Rui Patricio (AS Roma).
Defenders: Diogo Dalot (Manchester United), Joao Cancelo
(Manchester City), Danilo Pereira (Paris St Germain), Pepe (FC
Porto), Ruben Dias (Manchester City), Antonio Silva (SL
Benfica), Nuno Mendes (Paris St Germain), Raphael Guerreiro
(Borussia Dortmund).
Midfielders: Joao Palhinha (Fulham FC), Ruben Neves
(Wolverhampton Wanderers), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City),
Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United), Joao Mario (SL Benfica),
Matheus Nunes (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC), Vitinha (Paris St
Germain), William Carvalho (Real Betis), Otavio (FC Porto).
Forwards: Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United), Joao Felix
(Atletico Madrid), Rafael Leao (AC Milan), Ricardo Horta (SC
Braga), Goncalo Ramos (FC Benfica), Andre Silva (RB Leipzig).
QATAR
Qatar’s all-time top scorer Almoez Ali and Akram Afif lead
the attack for the World Cup hosts.
Goalkeepers: Saad Alsheeb (Al Sadd), Meshaal Barsham (Al
Sadd), Yousef Hassan (Al Gharafa).
Defenders: Pedro Miguel (Al Sadd), Musaab Khidir (Al Sadd),
Tarek Salman (Al Sadd), Bassam Al-Rawi (Al Duhail), Boualem
Khoukhi (Al Sadd), Abdelkarim Hassan (Al Sadd), Homam Ahmed (Al
Gharafa), Jassem Gaber (Al Arabi).
Midfielders: Ali Asad (Al Sadd), Assim Modibo (Al Duhail),
Mohammed Waad (Al Sadd), Salem Al-Hajri (Al Sadd), Moustafa
Tarek (Al Sadd), Karim Boudiaf (Al Duhail), Abdelaziz Hatim (Al
Rayyan), Ismail Mohamad (Al Duhail).
Forwards: Naif Alhadhrami (Al Rayyan), Ahmed Alaaeldin (Al
Gharafa), Hassan Al-Haydos (Al Sadd), Khalid Muneer (Al Wakrah),
Akram Afif (Al Sadd), Almoez Ali (Al Duhail), Mohamed Muntari
(Al Duhail)
SAUDI ARABIA
Captain Salman Al-Faraj was named in the squad despite
sustaining a shoulder injury in a friendly.
Goalkeepers: Mohamed Al-Owais (Al-Hilal), Nawaf Al-Aqidi
(Al-Nassr), Mohamed Al-Yami (Al-Ahly).
Defenders: Yasser Al-Shahrani (Al-Hilal), Ali Al-Bulaihi
(Al-Hilal), Abdulelah Al-Amri (Al-Nassr), Abdullah Madu
(Al-Nassr), Hassan Tambakti (Al-Shabab), Sultan Al-Ghanam
(Al-Nassr), Mohammed Al-Breik (Al-Hilal), Saud Abdulhamid
(Al-Hilal).
Midfielders: Salman Al-Faraj (Al-Hilal), Riyadh Sharahili
(Abha), Ali Al-Hassan (Al-Nassr), Mohamed Kanno (Al-Hilal),
Abdulelah Al-Malki (Al-Hilal), Sami Al-Najei (Al-Nassr),
Abdullah Otayf (Al-Hilal), Nasser Al-Dawsari (Al-Hilal),
Abdulrahman Al-Aboud (Ittihad), Salem Al-Dawsari (Al-Hilal),
Hattan Bahebri (Al-Shabab).
Forwards: Nawaf Al-Abed (Al-Shabab), Haitham Asiri
(Al-Ahly), Saleh Al-Shehri (Al-Hilal) Firas Al-Buraikan
(Al-Fateh)
SENEGAL
Bayern Munich’s Sadio Mane was ruled out of the tournament
due to injury.
Goalkeepers: Seny Dieng (Queens Park Rangers), Alfred Gomis
(Stade Rennes), Eduoard Mendy (Chelsea).
Defenders: Fode Ballo Toure (AC Milan), Pape Abou Cisse
(Olympiakos), Abdou Diallo (RB Leipzig), Ismail Jakobs (Monaco),
Kalidou Koulibaly (Chelsea), Formose Mendy (Amiens), Youssouf
Sabaly (Real Betis).
Midfielders: Pathe Ismael Ciss (Rayo Vallecano) Krepin
Diatta (Monaco), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton), Pape Gueye
(Olympique Marseille), Cheikhou Kouyate (Nottingham Forest),
Mamdou Loum (Reading), Nampalys Mendy (Leicester City),
Moustapha Name (Pafos FC), Pape Matar Sarr (Tottenham Hotspur).
Forwards: Boulaye Dia (Salernitana), Famara Diedhiou
(Alanyaspor), Bamba Dieng (Olympique Marseille), Nicolas Jackson
(Villarreal), Ilimane Ndiaye (Sheffield United), Ismaila Sarr
(Watford).
SOUTH KOREA
Son Heung-min was included in squad despite suffering a
fractured eye socket while playing for Tottenham Hotspur.
Goalkeepers: Kim Seung-gyu (Al Shabab), Jo Hyeon-woo (Ulsan
Hyundai), Song Bum-keun (Jeonbuk Motors)
Defenders: Kim Min-jae (Napoli), Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk
Motors), Hong Chul (Daegu FC), Kim Moon-hwan (Jeonbuk Motors),
Yoon Jong-gyu (FC Seoul), Kim Young-gwon (Ulsan Hyundai), Kim
Tae-hwan (Ulsan Hyundai), Kwon Kyung-won (Gamba Osaka), Cho
Yu-min (Daejon Citizen)
Midfielders: Jung Woo-young (Al Sadd), Na Sang-ho (FC
Seoul), Paik Seung-ho (Jeonbuk Motors), Son Jun-ho (Shandong
Taishan), Song Min-kyu (Jeonbuk Motors), Kwon Chang-hoon
(Gimcheon Sangmu), Son Heung-min (Tottenham Hotspur), Lee
Jae-sung (Mainz), Hwang Hee-chan (Wolverhampton Wanderers),
Hwang In-beom (Olympiacos), Jeong Woo-yeong (Freiburg), Lee
Kang-in (Real Mallorca)
Forwards: Hwang Ui-jo (Olympiacos), Cho Gue-sung (Jeonbuk
Motors)
SPAIN
Barcelona’s Ansu Fati was included but coach Luis Enrique
left out Liverpool midfielder Thiago Alcantara and Manchester
United goalkeeper David de Gea. Left back Jose Gaya was replaced
by Alejandro Balde after suffering an ankle injury in training.
Goalkeepers: Unai Simon (Athletic Bilbao), Robert Sanchez
(Brighton & Hove Albion), David Raya (Brentford).
Defenders: Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea), Dani Carvajal (Real
Madrid), Eric Garcia (Barcelona), Hugo Guillamon (Valencia), Pau
Torres (Villarreal), Aymeric Laporte (Manchester City), Jordi
Alba (Barcelona), Alejandro Balde (Barcelona).
Midfielders: Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), Rodri
Hernandez (Manchester City), Gavi (Barcelona), Carlos Soler
(Paris St Germain), Marcos Llorente (Atletico Madrid), Pedri
Gonzalez (Barcelona), Koke Resurreccion (Atletico Madrid).
Forwards: Ferran Torres (Barcelona), Nico Williams (Athletic
Bilbao), Yeremi Pino (Villarreal), Alvaro Morata (Atletico
Madrid), Marco Asensio (Real Madrid), Pablo Sarabia (Paris St
Germain), Dani Olmo (RB Leipzig), Ansu Fati (Barcelona).
SERBIA
All-time top scorer Aleksandar Mitrovic, who is nursing an
ankle injury, leads Serbia’s line in Qatar along with Juventus
striker Dusan Vlahovic.
Goalkeepers: Marko Dmitrovic, Predrag Rajkovic, Vanja
Milinkovic-Savic.
Defenders: Stefan Mitrovic, Nikola Milenkovic, Strahinja
Pavlovic, Milos Veljkovic, Filip Mladenovic, Strahinja Erakovic,
Srdjan Babic.
Midfielders: Nemanja Gudelj, Sergej Milinkovic-Savic, Sasa
Lukic, Marko Grujic, Filip Kostic, Uros Racic, Nemanja
Maksimovic, Ivan Ilic, Andrija Zivkovic, Darko Lazovic.
Forwards: Dusan Tadic (captain), Aleksandar Mitrovic, Dusan
Vlahovic, Filip Duricic, Luka Jovic, Nemanja Radonjic.
SWITZERLAND
Arsenal’s Granit Xhaka leads Switzerland in his third World
Cup, while Xherdan Shaqiri is playing in his fourth at the age
of 31.
Goalkeepers: Gregor Kobel (Borussia Dortmund), Yann Sommer
(Borussia Monchengladbach), Jonas Omlin (Montpellier), Philipp
Kohn (Salzburg).
Defenders: Manuel Akanji (Manchester City), Eray Comert
(Valencia), Nico Elvedi (Borussia Monchengladbach), Fabian Schar
(Newcastle United), Silvan Widmer (Mainz), Ricardo Rodriguez
(Torino), Edimilson Fernandes (Mainz).
Midfielders: Michel Aebischer (Bologna), Xherdan Shaqiri
(Chicago Fire), Renato Steffen (Lugano), Granit Xhaka (Arsenal),
Denis Zakaria (Chelsea, on loan from Juventus), Fabian Frei
(Basel), Remo Freuler (Nottingham Forest), Noah Okafor
(Salzburg), Fabian Rieder (Young Boys), Ardon Jashari (Lucerne).
Forwards: Breel Embolo Monaco), Ruben Vargas (Augsburg),
Djibril Sow (Eintracht Frankfurt), Haris Seferovic (Galatasaray,
on loan from Benfica), Christian Fassnacht (Young Boys).
TUNISIA
Tunisia dropped French-based winger Saif-Eddine Khaoui but
coach Jalel Kadri made no other major changes.
Goalkeepers: Aymen Dahmen (CS Sfaxien), Bechir Ben Said (US
Monastir), Mouez Hassen (Club Africain), Aymen Mathlouthi
(Etoile Sahel).
Defenders: Ali Abdi (Caen), Dylan Bronn (Salernitana),
Mohamed Drager (FC Luzern), Nader Ghandri (Club Africain), Bilel
Ifa (Kuwait SC), Wajdi Kechrida (Atromitos), Ali Maaloul (Al
Ahly), Yassine Meriah (Esperance), Montassar Talbi (Lorient).
Midfielders: Mohamed Ali Ben Romdhane, Ghaylane Chaalali
(both Esperance), Aissa Laidouni (Ferencvaros), Hannibal Mejbri
(Birmingham City), Ferjani Sassi (Al Duhail), Elyas Skhiri (FC
Cologne).
Forwards: Anis Ben Slimane (Brondby), Seifeddine Jaziri
(Zamalek), Issam Jebali (Odense), Wahbi Khazri (Montpellier),
Taha Yassine Khenissi (Kuwait SC), Youssef Msakni (Al Arabi),
Naim Sliti (Al Ittifaq).
UNITED STATES
Christian Pulisic headlines the squad, while goalkeeper Zack
Steffen misses out.
Goalkeepers: Ethan Horvath (Luton Town), Sean Johnson (New
York City FC), Matt Turner (Arsenal).
Defenders: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic), Sergino Dest (AC
Milan), Aaron Long (New York Red Bulls), Shaq Moore (Nashville
SC), Tim Ream (Fulham), Antonee Robinson (Fulham), Joe Scally
(Borussia Moenchengladbach), DeAndre Yedlin (Inter Miami CF),
Walker Zimmerman (Nashville SC).
Midfielder: Brenden Aaronson (Leeds), Kellyn Acosta (LAFC),
Tyler Adams (Leeds), Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), Weston
McKennie (Juventus), Yunus Musah (Valencia), Cristian Roldan
(Seattle Sounders FC).
Forwards: Jesus Ferreira (FC Dallas), Jordan Morris (Seattle
Sounders), Christian Pulisic (Chelsea), Gio Reyna (Borussia
Dortmund), Josh Sargent (Norwich City), Tim Weah (Lille), Haji
Wright (Antalyaspor).
URUGUAY
Ronald Arauj and Edinson Cavani were called up despite
recent injury scares.
Goalkeepers: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Sergio Rochet
(Nacional), Sebastian Sosa (Independiente).
Defenders: Jose Maria Gimenez (Atletico Madrid), Sebastian
Coates (Sporting CP), Diego Godin (Velez Sarsfield), Martin
Caceres (LA Galaxy), Ronald Araujo (Barcelona), Guillermo Varela
(Flamengo), Jose Luis Rodriguez (Nacional), Mathias Olivera
(Napoli), Matias Vina (Roma).
Midfielders: Lucas Torreira (Galatasaray), Manuel Ugarte
(Sporting CP), Matias Vecino (Lazio), Rodrigo Bentancur
(Tottenham), Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), Facundo Pellistri
(Manchester United), Nicolas De La Cruz (River Plate).
Forwards: Agustin Canobbio (Athletico Paranaense), Facundo
Torres (Orlando City), Giorgian De Arrascaeta (Flamengo), Maxi
Gomez (Trabzonspor), Luis Suarez (Nacional), Edinson Cavani
(Valencia), Darwin Nunez (Liverpool)
WALES
Veterans Gareth Bale and Joe Allen were called up despite
fitness concerns.
Goalkeepers: Wayne Hennessey (Nottingham Forest), Danny Ward
(Leicester City), Adam Davies (Sheffield United).
Defenders: Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur), Ben Cabango
(Swansea City), Tom Lockyer (Luton Town), Joe Rodon (Rennes, on
loan from Tottenham Hotspur), Chris Mephan (Bournemouth), Ethan
Ampadu (Spezia, on loan from Chelsea), Chris Gunter (Wimbledon),
Neco Williams (Nottingham Forest), Connor Roberts (Burnley).
Midfielders: Sorba Thomas (Huddersfield Town), Joe Allen
(Swansea City), Matthew Smith (Milton Keynes Dons), Dylan Levitt
(Dundee United), Harry Wilson (Fulham), Joe Morrell
(Portsmouth), Jonny Williams (Swindon Town), Aaron Ramsey
(Nice), Rubin Colwill (Cardiff City).
Forwards: Gareth Bale (Los Angeles FC), Kieffer Moore
(Bournemouth), Mark Harris (Cardiff City), Brennan Johnson
(Nottingham Forest), Dan James (Fulham, on loan from Leeds
United)
(Compiled by Anita Kobylinska, Silvia Recchimuzzi and Tommy
Lund in Gdansk, Shrivathsa Sridhar, Aadi Nair and Hritika Sharma
in Bengaluru; Editing by Christian Radnedge, Peter Rutherford,
Ed Osmond, Ken Ferris, Toby Davis and Clare Fallon)
Check out our sports section for the latest news and analysis. Care for a wager? Head to our sports betting section for news and odds.