Nigeria

Nigeria records 324 new cases of COVID-19, total now 68,627

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has recorded 324 new cases of COVID-19, bringing the total number of infections in the country to 68,627.

The NCDC disclosed this on its official Twitter handle on Friday.

“On the 4th of December 2020, 324 new confirmed cases were recorded in Nigeria.

“Till date, 68,627 cases have been confirmed, 64,467 cases have been discharged and 1,179 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory

“The 324 new cases are reported from 11 states- Lagos (115), FCT (110), Kaduna (57), Taraba (9), Akwa Ibom (8), Plateau (6), Bauchi (4), Ekiti (4), Kano(4), Katsina (4) and Rivers (3),” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos23,66050822,926226
FCT7,1017526,26683
Plateau3,9101663,71034
Oyo3,7303223,36345
Kaduna3,3022742,98147
Rivers3,009842,86659
Edo2,705132,580112
Ogun2,2371262,07833
Delta1,824381,73749
Kano1,803441,70554
Ondo1,7281031,58540
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,110421,03929
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina1,0342298824
Osun947292421
Gombe9385685725
Abia92699089
Bauchi7822674214
Borno745470536
Imo6812464512
Nasarawa50716932513
Benue4962546011
Bayelsa4564838721
Ekiti381353406
Akwa Ibom348183219
Jigawa3311230811
Niger298428212
Anambra285126519
Adamawa261423819
Taraba17291576
Sokoto166114817
Yobe1008848
Kebbi931848
Cross River903789
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

YOU SHOULD NOT MISS THESE HEADLINES FROM NIGERIAN TRIBUNE

COVID-19: Nigeria Recorded More Deaths, Recoveries, Less Cases Last Week

Nigeria’s COVID-19 recoveries increased last week compared to the previous week, Tribune Online analysis shows.

Last week, November 22 to 28, the 48th week of the pandemic in Nigeria, a total of 935 patients recovered and were discharged last week, compared to 885 who were discharged in the previous week

We Have Not Decided Yet To Call Off Strike — ASUU President

t is still uncertain whether the ongoing strike by the Academic Staff Union of Universities (ASUU) will end soon as President of the union, Professor ‘Biodun Ogunyemi said there were certain steps to be taken to reach that final conclusion on the issue…

[ICYMI] Judicial Panel: I’m Unaware Nigerian Army Called Lekki Shooting ‘Fake News’ On Twitter – General

Brig.-Gen. Ahmed Taiwo, Commander of the 81 Division, Military Intelligence Brigade, Victoria Island has said that he was unaware that the Nigerian Army Headquarters had described the shootings at the Lekki Tollgate as “fake news” on Twitter…

Football news:

Musacchio moved to Lazio from Milan
Lampard did a great job in the first year. But his dismissal is logical: Chelsea regressed after the summer purchase, and Frank lost control
Juventus, Inter and Tottenham spoke with Di Maria. The midfielder wants to stay at PSG for another 2 years
Plowman was headed by Siena. Vladimir Gazzaev has bureaucratic difficulties, but he has already been introduced to the team
Thomas Tuchel: I couldn't miss the chance to work at Chelsea, in the strongest league in the world
Tuchel devoted a lot of time to tactics and talked to all the Chelsea players at the first training session
Ibrahimovic after clash with Lukaku: In the world of Zlatan, there is no place for racism