The top 50 participants who have made it to compete in the second round of the 2022 edition of Citi FM’s ‘The Literacy Challenge’ have been named.
Selected out of the over one thousand applicants, the top 50 will now move on to the next stage before they are further cut down to 10 for the grand finale.
The top 50 are:
# | Name | School / Parent’s Name | City / Region |
1 | Gladstone Yin-Naam Nachinab | Etoile Royale Educational Centre Winifred Aminatu Nachinab | Tamale-Northern Region |
2 | Ekua Boa Enchill | Holy Child R/C Basic School Kobina Enchill | Sakumono-Tema |
3 | Ama Hamoah-Danquah | United Family Academy Mrs. Beatrice Appiah-Danquah | Accra-North |
4 | Jaiden Lawrence Nii Ayikwe Akrong | Air Force Primary / J.H.S Regina Naa Koshie Ashong-Lamptey David Eugene Akrong | Burma Camp-Accra |
5 | Grumi Josephine | United Family Academy Kofi Grumi | Accra-North |
6 | Victoria Aboagye | The Flobar School | Adenta-Accra |
7 | Ewurafua Ampong | Rect Academy Ethel Mensah | Adabraka-Accra |
8 | Aseda Adwoa Gyamfua Appiah | Triumphant Academy Barbara Ali | Bossman-Obuasi, Kumasi |
9 | Adutwumwaa Alice | La-Bawaleshie Presby basic 1 Kadmiel Amenyina | Legon-Accra |
10 | Wottuomo Wisidua Wycliffe | Leadership Community School B.P | WA-Upper West |
11 | Womya Mosore | The Flobar School | Adentan-Accra |
12 | Amankwa Jenella Bakoagi | Etoile Royale Educational Centre Raphael Yussif Amankwa | Tamale-Northern Region |
13 | Efuwa Werekowa Kumi | Rising Star Montessori School Yaw Kumi Wereko | Amasaman-Accra |
14 | Sowah Vanessa | United Family Academy Boakye Joyce Frema | Accra-North |
15 | Princess Jasmine Ama Ayeyi Anderson | Startrite Montessori School Grace Anderson | Kaneshie-Accra |
# | Name | School / Parent’s Name | City / Region |
16 | Ampong Nana Kweku Boahen | Rect Academy Ethel Mensah | Adabraka-Accra |
17 | Elsa Annor | Startrite Montessori School Mrs. Ruth Annor | Kaneshie-Accra |
18 | Kudomor Selorm Korbla | Queensland International School Afi Agbanu Kudomor | Accra |
19 | Dawuso-Kumah Dyllix Aseye | Queensland International School Dawuso Elizabeth Sika | Accra |
20 | Kekeli Mensah | First Baptist Church School Mercy Barnes | Tema-Accra |
21 | Juanita Esi Akui | Rect Academy Benjamin Kojo Akui | Adabraka-Accra |
22 | Batyah Afari-Baah | Edlys Montessori School Philip Baah | Osu-Accara |
23 | Stephen Kusi | Kettaneh M/A J.H.S Theresah Agyekum Kusi | Nsawam |
24 | Osei Christodea | United Family Academy Nana Yaw Wiafe | Accra-North |
25 | Esther Alorgbe | St. George International School Sylvester Alorgbe | Accra |
26 | Kenneth Asomaning-Gyan | Achimota Basic Schools Esther Kyei | Achimota-Accra |
27 | Ivanna Swanzy-Essien | The Sanctuary Montessori Pious Yao Nudekor | Takoradi-Western Region |
28 | Hamlet Johnson Jordan | St George’s International School Beauty Agbavor | Tantra Hill-Accra |
29 | Dickson sheriff Dorledzi | Southbridge Montessori School Abraham Ametepey | Accra |
30 | Celestine O. Amponsah-Kumi | Airforce Basic School | Burma Camp-Accra |
31 | Precious Padikie Pechi-Anim | Aspire Educational Complex | Okorase-Koforidua |
32 | Joel J. Owusua Anim-Sarfo | Gloryhills International School Samuel Anim Sarfo | Kaneshie-Accra |
33 | Aisha Yasmin Ibrahim | Startrite Montessori School Ibrahim Baba Alhassan | Bortianor |
# | Name | School / Parent’s Name | City / Region |
34 | David Bless Watson | Smart International School Solomon Frimpong | Kpone-Tema |
35 | Marvlin Owusu | Bishop Bowers Catherine Owusu | Accra |
36 | Nana Offei Awere Addison | University Basic School Offei Addison | Legon-Accra |
37 | Litgjhep Amarh | University Juniour High School Daniel Amartey Amarh | Cape Coast |
38 | Norren Anoa Oppong | Queensland International School Edmund Brite Oppong | Tema-Accra |
39 | Jane Akorfa Adjavor | St. Gabriel International School | Airport-Accra |
40 | Nana Otti Adu-Bonsaffoh | Bishop Bowers School Monica Adu-Bonsaffoh | Mamprobi-Accra |
41 | Alan-Clifford K. Buaka | University Basic School Darkey Vera | Legon-Accra |
42 | Ibrahim Masruuratu Boresapo | Airforce Primary / J.H.S Abibata Abdulai / Ibrahim-Anas | Burma Camp-Accra |
43 | Sally-Mae Azangweo | Startrite Montessori School | Bortianor-Accra |
44 | Ewura Adwoa Atta-Duncan | Bishop Bowers School Albert Atta-Duncan | Mamprobi-Accra |
45 | Yvonne Adu Amponsah | Unique Child School Anastasia Amponsah | Accra |
46 | Samuel Kwaku Gyamfi Gariba | D and D Academy Patricia Gyamfi | Kumasi |
47 | Avornyo Joyce Enyonam | Vehem Mawunyo International Sch. Avornyo Gyifa | Dzodze-Volta region |
48 | Dwomoh Bridget | St. George’s International Sch. Isaac Danso | Accra |
49 | Abena Asabea Adjei | Startrite Montessori School Alex Owusu Adjei | Bortianor-Accra |
50 | Victoria Gyasi | St. Paul Methodist Preparatory Sch. Joyce Bondzie | Winneba |
The above students will take a written General Knowledge Aptitude Test on Saturday, August 13, 2022, at the Accra Digital Centre where the list will be reduced to 10.
From there, the top 10 participants in the aptitude test will advance to the final stage of the contest.
The top 10 contestants will then compete in a classic quiz competition for the grand prize of GH¢10,000.
This year’s competition is sponsored by Vodafone Ghana Foundation as part of the Kindred Partners, Prospectus Ghana Ltd, Dext Technology, Alife Soap and InvestCorp Asset Management Limited.
About The Literacy Challenge
‘The Literacy Challenge’ identifies and rewards the most outstanding JHS students in the country after a series of rigorous tests.
For the 2022 edition, interested participants were to submit an essay on the topic, “You have been appointed as an advisor to the Minister of Communications and Digitalization. In not less than 600 words, you are required to write to the Minister, advising on how Ghana can deploy technology for poverty reduction and national development.”
The Literacy Challenge is powered by 97.3 Citi FM, with support from Citi TV.